Conflict reporting - in Azerbaijani- and Armenian-language regional media and other media outlets
Internews’ partner Media Development Foundation publishes the first interim report on monitoring of conflict reporting by regional minority language media in Georgia. The study adopts a specific focus on social media and digital channels of communications in the analysis. The findings presented in the study are based on the quantitative analysis of data collected from daily monitoring of some 20 local Azerbaijani- and Armenian-language media outlets as well as from conflict-related qualitative data acquired from specific Russian- and Georgian-language Facebook media accounts.
The study aims to identify the degree to which these sources of information adhere to professional standards when reporting on conflict, and their impact on the spread of disinformation and hate speech.
The study employed a blended methodology, namely, Internews’ conflict coverage assessment methodology,  adapted for Georgia’s context, and Facebook’s analytical tool, CrowdTangle, for social media monitoring. This report reflects the interim results of monitoring conducted between May 1 and June 15, 2021.
The study was carried out in the framework of the project supported by Internews, which entails monitoring social platforms of minority language media around the topics of conflict, peace and security.
Editor:
Data Processing:
Tina Gogoladze
Monitoring by: