Timeline:1.02.2014 -31.12.2014
Within the program Advancing National Integration in Georgia, implemented by the United Nations Association of Georgia, UNAG and supported by the United State Agency for International Development, USAID Media Development Foundation, MDF and Georgian Democracy Initiative, GDI implement the project Combating Xenophobia and Discrimination in Georgia's Politics and Media.
The goal of the project is to unite the civil sector under the idea of struggle against xenophobia and establish unified civil platform No to phobia. In the aforementioned format, it will be possible to carry out effective monitoring and, if necessary, respond on every single fact of using this rhetoric, on the one hand, and to contribute to correct formation of public opinion, on the other hand.
The project also plans to assist the political unions active in Georgia create or strengthen inter-party mechanisms which will ensure that all kinds of manifestations of xenophobia and discrimination are eradicated in political activity.
Weekly newsletters produced within the framework of the project will cover media monitoring findings and No to Phobia campaign activities.