Implementing organization: In cooperation with the MDF, ALPE foundation
In cooperation with the MDF, ALPE foundation implements the communication project "Successful Elections - Sustainable Democracy" supported by the Center of Electoral Systems Development, Reforms and Trainings.
The goal of the project is to inform citizens in regions, particularly in the areas densely populated with ethnic minorities, regarding the Presidential Elections 2013: about the status and role of the presidential institution in the context of ongoing constitutional reforms; pre-election and election procedures. The project seeks to enhance involvement of women in electoral process; to facilitate communication of citizens with presidential candidates; to explain the notion of active voters and achieve consolidation of citizens around this notion.
The project envisages conducting training, discussions, creating Facebook page, issuing information flyers in minority languages.