Donors: United Nations Association of Georgia (UNAG) and the Open Society Georgia Foundation (OSGF), the United States Agency for International Development (USAID).
Timeline: 15 .04.2013 - 15. 08.2013
The Media Development Foundation, MDF implements a project Monitoring Hate Speech and Discrimination in Georgian Media within the framework of program, Advancing National Integration in Georgia, carried out by the United Nations Association of Georgia, UNAG and the Open Society Georgia Foundation, OSGF with the financial assistance of the United States Agency for International Development, USAID.
The project is aimed at encouraging professional coverage of minorities in Georgian media through public discussions of problems identified during the monitoring.
Before releasing the final report and recommendations envisaged by the project, the MDF will provide media outlets, civil society and other interested parties with weekly electronic bulletins of monitoring results.
The project involves the monitoring of six newspapers (Asaval-Dasavali, Rezonansi, 24 Saati, Chronika, Alia, Kviris Palitra), evening news programs and talk shows of six TV channels (Georgian Public Broadcaster, or GPB, Imedi, Rustavi 2, Kavkasia, Maestro and Channel 9), as well as an evening talk show of Media Union Obiektivi.
The project also envisages monitoring of reaction of non-governmental organizations and other institutions to intolerance and hate speech in the public domain, as well as their responses on particular discrimination cases.
The final report will be released at the end of the project.