Preventing Ethnically and Religiously Offensive Terminology in Georgian Media
Donors: The United Nations Association of Georgia (UNAG), Eurasia Partnership Foundation (EPF), the United States Agency for International Development (USAID)
Budget: $ 24, 183.
Partner:Center of Tolerance under the Public Defender Office.
Timeline:01.12.2009 - 01.06.2010
The goal of the project: To contribute to qualified coverage of ethnic and religious minority issues in Georgian media.
Activities: For the three months period MDF was monitoring media coverage of ethnic and religious issues in Georgian media. The bilingual newsletters on monitoring findings were disseminated among media outlets and non-governmental organizations aimed at preventing discriminative practice and initiating media criticism.
The representatives of minorities were involved in the process of the identification of discriminative and offensive terminology. Three focus groups were held in Tbilisi, Samtshke-Javakheti and Qvemo Kartli with their involvement.
Based on findings of the focus groups and monitoring recommendations for journalists were developed and guideline Covering of ethical and religious themes in media. Basis principals was published.
The Round-table discussion and trainings were organized for journalists in cooperation with the Tolerance Center under the Public Defender Office.