Donor: Center of Electoral Systems Development, Reforms and Trainings
Timeline: 15.06.2015-15.12.2015
Project  Tour of Democracy: From Elections to Institutions aims at promoting full participation of  ethnic minorities in social and political processes,  raising  youth awareness of the democratic process through enhancement of their civil responsibility and mobilizing of local communities in order to improve democratic involvement.
Within the frame work of the project, guidelines on election process will be prepared, which will be translated into Armenian and Azerbaijani languages. In 4 towns densely populated by ethnic minorities - Akhalkalaki, Akhaltsikhe, Marneuli , Telavi - youth will be mobilized in order to encourage their active participation in the electoral process.  The project envisages holding simulations of the elections. Jury will select the best participants of simulated elections to take part in the Tour of Democracy and write blogs at final stage of the project.