Donor: National Endowment for Democracy – NED
Terms: 1 October, 2015 – 1 October, 2016
The Media Development Foundation (MDF) will use Endowment support to strengthen the editorial independence of the media and raise the professional standards of Georgian journalists through monitoring and reporting on media content and the media regulatory environment. The organization will produce reports describing the ways in which financial and regulatory concerns affect the content of media outlets in Georgia.
In addition to monitoring media content, MDF will study the ownership and transparency of media outlets and the efficacy of Georgian legislation governing the media. Within the framework of the project MDF will monitor any important court cases that arise related to media ownership or freedom of speech, as well as the government’s implementation of its 2014-2020 Action Plan on Human Rights as the plan relates to freedom of speech and implementation of the legislation regarding composition of the board of trustees of the Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB).