Donor: Embassy of the Netherlands in Tbilisi
Terms: 1 December 2015 - 1 December 2016
The project aims at fostering and promoting transparency of media organizations and impartial media coverage ahead of parliamentary elections in 2016. Media organizations, journalists as well as international and nation NGOs focusing their work on elections and political parties will be main target of the proposed project.
The project will be implemented in three phases. The first phase will be focused on rising expertise. In particulat activities implemented during this phase will be aiming at sharing international experience in pre-election monitoring activities, development of training module and effective monitoring methodology, as well as conducting training of media monitors by invited international consultant. The second phase of the project will be fully devoted to monitoring media organizations in pr-election period. Organization of public discussions on opportunities to establish impartial editorial policies, transparent media enviorenment, providing support to political parties in execution of their rights to reply and equal conditions, interviews with politicians and advocacy of their rights will be another major focus of second phase activities. Development of midterm recommendations and training of journalists will also be carried out during this phase. The final stage of the project implementation process will be devoted to sharing experience and research findings with public at international conference and development of guidelines and recommendations for the next local self-government elections.
Free Press Unlimited (FPU) based in Netherland and conducting projects in 36 countries all over the world is a partner of Media Development Foundation (MDF).