Presentation at the National Library
Media Development Foundation, MDF presented the publication Women from the Past and web-portal GenderMediator on February 21, 2014 at the Exhabition Hall of the National Library of Georgia.
Within the framework of the project Women from the Past - Example for the Future implemented with the financial support of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization, UNESCO, and the Georgian National Commission for UNESCO, the Media Development Foundation (MDF) conducted a research on the coverage of gender issues in the Georgian media of the 19th and 20thcenturies.
The publication Women from the Past includes stories about 39 women, media reports on their activities and quotes from articles by various public figures. Among these women are: Kato Mikeladze, Ekaterine Gabashvili, Natalia Aziani, Thecla Batonishvili, Mariam Garikuli, Mariam Dadiani-Anchabadze, Barbare Jorjadze, Maro Makashvili, Pelagia Natsvlishvili, Ekaterine Nikoladze, Elisabed Nakashidze-Bolkvadze, Minadora Orjonikidze-Toroshelidze, Eleonora Ter-Parsegova-Makhviladze, Barbare Kipiani, Ninutsa Kipiani, Chito Sharashidze and others.  The publication also provides stories about European women whose activities were connected with Georgia: Carla Serena, Marjory Wardrop, Sophie Menter, Ethel Annakin (The Manchester Guardian's article on Ethel Anakin's visit to Georgia).
The publication is enclosed with audio records (CD) of 16 women, kept in the National Archives of Georgia. These women include actresses: Tsatsa Amirejibi, Veriko Anjaparidze, Lia Eliava, Nato Vachnadze, Gogutsa Kuprashvili, Elisabed Cherkezishvili, Tamar Tsulukidze, Sesilia Tsutsunava, Tamar Chavchavadze; poets: Marijani, Ana Kalandadze, Bella Akhmadulina; a composer VarinkaTsereteli; an artist Elene Akhvlediani; a linguist Ketevan Lomtatitdze; the first woman mountaineer of Georgia Aleksandra Japaridze.
Full version of the research is available at:
Within the framework of the project, the MDF published guidelines GenderMediatoraimed to assist practicing and future journalists in reporting gender issues in accordance with the professional standards.