MDF Appeals International Organizations re: Rustavi 2 journalist Denied Entry to Ukraine
We would like to express our concern regarding an incident that took place at the Borispol airport, Kiev on December 20, 2013, when the Ukrainian authorities denied entry to a Georgian journalist.
David Kakulia, a reporter of the Rustavi 2 TV Company was briefly detained at the airport and told by Security Officers that his name was on the "black list” of "suspicious activists” in Ukraine and was therefore banned from traveling to the country for a period of one year.
It is not the first case when Ukrainian authorities demand that Georgian journalists leave the country. On December 10, a Tabula TV channel crew, which provided live coverage of the standoff between police and pro-EU protesters from Kiev, reported that Ukraine’s Security and Immigration Services demanded that they leave the country within 24 hours.
Such incidents violate not only the basic right of freedom of movement of journalists but also a fundamental human right to receive and disseminate information.
We appeal to international organizations [Committee to Protect Journalists (CPJ) and Reporters Without Borders (RWB)] to defend Georgian journalists and their basic right to report without barriers and borders, thereby enhancing the fundamental pillar of journalism to inform society.