Gender Stereotypes in Georgian Media
The research implemented on coverage of gender issues by the expert ofMedia Development Foundation, MDF– Ketevan Mshiladze revealed that Georgian Media has a serious problem of gender-sensitivity of journalists. In addition to the strong stereotypes existing in the society and stereotypical thinking of journalists, as part of the society the reason of non-competent coverage of the issue is unawareness of journalists.
The research was implemented within the frames of the project –Media Monitoring – for Professional Mediasupported byOpen Society – Georgia Foundation, OSGF.
The goal of the research was the monitoring of coverage of gender issues, and namely, coverage of women and the themes concerning women by Georgian media.
The report presents the second stage results. This research considered the monitoring of using of stereotypes while covering women and the issues concerning to women. Also, our attention was paid to the protection of the requirements and professional standards related to coverage of gender issues defined by the law on Broadcasting and Code of Conduct for Broadcasters.
The goal of the second stage of the monitoring was revealing if the situation concerning gender issue coverage was improved. For this reason the second results had been compared to the picture of the results of the first monitoring that had been implemented on April-May, 2011. The first monitoring revealed further tendency:
Stereotypical thinking and attitudes of Georgian media Prevail while covering gender issues. The majority of prepared materials concerning women and women’s issues not only decreases but strengthens existing gender stereotypes. Journalists are not aware of gender issues and in accordance demonstrate stereotypical way of thinking. Georgian media promotes strengthening of existing stereotypes by text (printed or oral) as well as byvisual effects(video or photo materials), also with non-gender sensitive coverage of the issue.
The re-implemented monitoring proved this report once more.
The detailed report can be found in an attached file.
Gender Stereotypes in Georgian Media, Report II (available in Georgian)