MDF is implementing media monitoring project
Media Development Foundation, MDF with the support of the fund "Open Society – Georgia” from March 1, 2011 began the implementation of the project - "Media monitoring – for the development of professional and accountable media”. The short term (1-1,5 month) monitoring on the themes of implementation of media standards by Georgian media means is planned within the frames of the project. The themes are: covering the stories of ethnical and religious minorities, women’s rights, children’s rights, disabled persons and Georgian media, covering of criminal stories in Georgian media, military journalism in Georgia, the main informational political distinctions of televisions, media critics in Georgia and etc. The monitoring will be held by the experts of the foundation and invited experts working on these themes. The foundation will begin publishing the results of the monitoring from June, 2011.