Media Monitoring report on Anti-Western Propaganda was released
Media Monitoring report prepared by Media Development Foundation (MDF) was released, which reflects the anti-western propaganda in Georgian media during the period of 2014-2015.
This study covers the period from 17 February 2014 to 18 February 2015 and is grouped by those sources which were most vocal in expressing anti-Western attitudes. They include: media, political parties and public organizations affiliated thereof, representatives of current and former authorities, religious servants, and other representatives of public.
A separate chapter of the edition is dedicated to anti-Western propaganda in Georgian Media and openly identifiable Russian sources, on which Georgian-language media relied. The separate chapter contains the analysis of examples of fabricated information released about the developments in Ukraine and Georgia. Message-box overviews identical anti-Western propaganda messages and various propaganda techniques.
The project was implemented within the framework Advancing National Integration in Georgia program and aimed to expose, among other phobias, anti-Western attitudes and identify their sources.