Charter of Journalistic Ethics considers the article published by Guria News as discriminatory
At the hearing held on September 5,  2015, the Charter of Journalistic Ethics upheld complaint of Media Development Foundation - MDF, Georgian Democracy Initiative - GDI and Tolerance and Diversity Institute -TDI against the news portal Guria News due  to publishing Turkophobic article.
The Charter shared opinion of NGOs and established that by publishing the article "Turkish Cultural Expansion Continues" Guria News breached paragraph 7 of the Charter of Journalistic Ethics, which states that "Journalists must understand the dangers of encouraging discrimination on the part of the media; therefore, he/she must exert every effort to avoid discrimination of any person on the basis of race, sex, sexual orientation, language, religion, political and other opinion, national or social origin, or any other grounds".
Non-governmental Organizations initiated a complaint to the Georgian Charter of Journalistic Ethics on August 18, 2015. The authors of the compliant argue that  the article "Turkish Cultural Expansion Continues" published on August 8, 2015 is of Turkophobic nature and stirs intolerance. "Instead of presenting review of the soup operas and their cultural values, author discriminates on the ethnic and geographic grounds, which is aggravated by unjustified  contextualization of historical events in modern days ", - the complaint points states.