Charter of Journalistic Ethics Upheld Complaint of MDF and TDI vs. Rezonansi Newspaper
Charter of Journalistic Ethics upheld complaint of Media Development Foundation (MDF) and Tolerance and Discrimination Institute (TDI) vs. Rezonansi newspaper on the meeting held on 10 May.
The Charter shared opinion of MDF and TDI that the article "Hollywood stars who hate homosexuals" published by Rezonansi newspaper on 12 March was in breach of clause 1 (accuracy) and 7 (discrimination).
According to the clause 1 of the charter, a journalists must have respect the right of the public to receive accurate information; while clause 7 states that "the journalist shall be aware of the danger of discrimination being furthered by the media, and shall do the utmost to avoid facilitating such discrimination based on, among other things, race, sex, sexual orientation, language, religion, political or other opinions, and national or social origins".