• In terms of programming, a different tendency was revealed by Qronika news program aired by Imedi TV and Kontaqti aired by Maestro TV. In addition, Maestro TV was distinguished not only by priority topics, but, in some cases, by covering a number of different issues in its news program. For example, on November 11, when Rustavi 2 TV case was the priority topic for all news programs, Maestro TV started its news program with assessments about MP by-elections held in Sagarejo on October 31. This issue was not top news and therefore other televisions did not prioritize it. Moreover, it was only Maestro TV that covered the Sagarejo by-elections on that day. In addition, most topics covered by Maestro TV on November 11 were not similar to those covered by other news programs.
Table No 1. The November 11 news programs
Tendency of political news coverage
The results of monitoring have made clear that TV channels dedicated a great part of their news programs’ schedule to political issues. Four major tendencies were revealed in common topics: 1. Coverage of news stories containing criticism towards the current authorities, involving the government’s ineffective work; negative international assessments; facts of accusing the government of pressure by some citizens or coverage of indecent acts by some officials; 2. The activities carried out by the authorities, involving coverage of the government’s work, visits, meetings, positive international assessments, studies and reports; 3. Criticizing the opposition that was mostly limited by airing the stories slamming one particular political party – the United National Movement (UNM); 4. Opposition’s activities.
Stories involving criticism of the government
• The monitoring has revealed that two TV channels – Rustavi 2 and Maestro covered more stories containing criticism of the current government. In most cases, the stories were about the government’s ineffective work and protest expressed against it. For example, on November 30, Rustavi 2 aired as its first story and Maestro TV as its third story the issue of free canteens in connection with the remarks made by Rima Beradze, member of the Tbilisi City Assembly. Journalists tried to clarify whether the food worth 1.18 Tetri allocated to socially vulnerable people meets the requirement for average daily consumption of calories per person. Despite the remarks made by some representatives of the Tbilisi City Hall, according to which the menu of free canteens was made in full compliance with the requirements, in the stories the beneficiaries complained not only about a small amount of food, but also about its quality, while experts talked about the need of its changing and increasing its amount.
• TV channels Imedi, GPB and Tabula covered the stories containing criticism of the government with almost the same intensity. As far as GDS is concerned, it covered fewer stories with criticism towards the current government than others.
Coverage of the government’s activities
· In terms of coverage of the government’s activities, GPB took a leading position and it mostly covered the stories about governmental visits, meetings and government’s effective work. For example, in its November 3 news program, GPB aired the story about complete rehabilitation of the highway damaged by the June 13 flood. Other TV channels did not cover this issue at all.
· Rustavi 2 TV came next in terms of covering the government’s activities, which, like GPB, dedicated most of its stories to coverage of foreign visits and activities of various government agencies. Maestro TV was the third, followed by Tabula, Imedi and GDS.
· It should also be noted that in the part of international assessments, one and the same topic could simultaneously become the subject of the criticism-containing, as well as the neutral coverage . For example, the November 26 news programs covered the stories about debates on the issue of Georgia in the European Parliament. GBP and Rustavi 2 covered the same topic, though from different angles, as the third story and the sixth story, respectively. In particular, according to the story aired by Rustavi 2 TV, during the session in Strasbourg, MEPs focused on selective justice, media and political pluralism in Georgia; one of the speakers tore Stalin’s photo into pieces and noted that Georgia distances itself from the Soviet past. Another speaker spoke about Bidzina Ivanishvili’s private interests. GPB covered the European Parliament’s session only partially and its story did not contain criticism expressed towards the Georgian government that, for its part, can be considered as an example of biased coverage.
Stories involving criticism towards the opposition
· GDS was leading in terms of airing the stories involving criticism towards the opposition. It should be noted that these stories were critical of one particular opposition party – the United National Movement (UNM). A share of the stories involving criticism towards the opposition aired by the TV channel’s news program in total news programming schedule was six times more than the shares of stories on the same topic aired by other TV channels, which were represented by almost the same indicators.
· In some cases, GDS covered the stories containing criticismof the previous authorities and the investigations into those high-profile cases that took place under their rule. For example, GDS’ November programming contained a number of issues, involving the facts of prison torture, where former inmates were demanding punishment of all perpetrators; the demand of Igor Giorgadze’s (former minister of security, accused in organizing terroristic act against President Shevardnadze) supporters to aggravate punishment for Akhalaia and Merabishvili (former UNM ministers), where they condemned illegal actions carried out against them in 2005-2006; demand of former prisoners charged with the attempt of coup d’etat over the operation Enveridated back to 2010, where they requested legal lifting of the status of the accusedfrom them.
Opposition’s activities
As far as the opposition’s activities are concerned, Tabula covered this issue most intensively. This TV channel was distinguished by comparatively intensive coverage of UNM’s activities. For example, only Tabula aired the story on UNM’s anti-crisis plan involving abolition of profit tax. Tabula was followed by Rustavi 2, GDS, GPB and Maestro. As it appeared, Imedi TV covered the opposition’s activities with less intensity.
Different information policy
The monitoring has revealed the most visible difference in Maestro’s information policy:
• The stories covered by Maestro TV were frequently different from those covered by other TV channels both thematically and in terms of prioritization.
• The clearest difference was observed on November 10, when the first story aired by the most news programs was about the messages of EU High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, , Federica Mogherini, whereas Maestro aired this issue as its tenth story. The TV channel prioritized the issue of seizing a large amount of money robbed from the cash-in-transit vehicle belonging to the Bank of Georgia.
Table No 2. The November 10 news programs
• Maestro TV’s November 26 news program dedicated its first story to the meeting between the French and Russian Presidents in Moscow. The French President’s visit was covered through a journalist’s live broadcast and the news story also contained remarks made by Russian State Duma lawmakers. It should be noted that other TV channels, except Imedi, did not cover this issue as a separate topic. Imedi TV covered the issue as its 18th story in the third block in a form of overlapping. Among the main topics of other news programs for November 26 were parliamentary hearings on confirmation of new Chief Prosecutor, Irakli Shotadze, as well as the 6th Forum of Eastern Partnership, which was covered by Maestro as its ninth story in a form of overlapping.