Hate speech and Discrimination in Georgian Political discourse
The presentation of the results of monitoring"Hate Speech and discrimination in Georgia's political discourse" by Media Development Foundation, MDF and the research on international experience combating hate speech in politics prepared by Georgian Democracy Initiative was held at the European House, on June 20, 2014.
Monitoring (February 17 to May 17) reflects how frequently political parties and organizations related to them, political appointees, public officials and other politically active persons use hate speech and discriminatory expressions in public discourse. The monitoring showed the following tendencies:
• The following parties are using the discrimination on various grounds most frequently : Burjanadze- United Opposition and the organizations related to it - 34; Georgian Dream -18; Alliance of Patriots -15; National Movement - 2; Imedi party - 2; Labor Party -1; People's Front -1.
• The following persons are expressing the discriminatory attitude most ofthen: Elizbar Javelidze, Public Assembly (Burjanadze-United Opposition) - 10; Jondi Baghaturis, Georgian Troupe (Burjanadze-United Opposition) - 9 , Davit Tarkhan-Mouravi, Alliance of Patriots - 6, Nino Burjanadze, Burjanadze-United Opposition - 5, Guram Palavandishvili, Burjanadze-United Opposition - 4, Gogi Topadze, Georgian Dream - 4, Nukri Kantaria, Georgian Dream - 4, Dima Jaiani, the Minister ofEducation and Culture of Abkhazia - 4.
• The highest political official, who made the homophobic statement during the report period was Davit Darakhvelidze, Minister ofInternally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees of Georgia.
The research prepared by Georgian Democracy Initiative reviews the international practice of legislative and self-regulatory mechanisms re: hate speech.
Presentation was held within the frame of the project "Advancing National Integration in Georgia" implemented by the United Nations Association of Georgia, UNAG and supported by the United State Agency for International Development, USAID.