Statement of the Media Development Foundation concerning the media coverage of May 17 rally
Media Development Foundation, MDF once again, calls on media outlets to provide the coverage of May 17 rally against homophobia in accordance with the professional standards of media.
Several media outlets, namely TV companies Imedi and Rustavi 2 referred to and identified the organizers and participants of the rally against homophobia as the representatives of sexual minorities. We would like to remind media that organizers and participants of the rally to mark the International Day against Homophobia and Transphobia are the representatives of the human rights organizations and identifying them as LGBT persons/LGBT organized rally or as homosexuals is essentially incorrect. The sexual orientation of the participants of the rally, and, generally, of any person, belongs to the sphere of a person’s private life and therefore, does not constitute the subject of a legitimate social interest.
MDF welcomes that the host of Rustavi 2 news program Kurieri Giorgi Gabunia corrected the mistake made earlier stating clearly that the human rights organizations participated in the abovementioned rally.  MDF encourages journalists of other media outlets to ensure accuracy and provide the coverage of the events in line with the fundamental principles of objectivity and accuracy, in order to avoid encouraging the violence.