Call for Participation in “Fighting Fake” - German-Georgian Journalists exchange program
4-11 October, Berlin (Germany)
Media Development Foundation (MDF) in  partnership with Deutsche Gesselschaft (Germany) calls for participation in the "Fighting Fakes” - German-Georgian Journalists exchange program.
About the program:
Within the framework of the program selected participants from Georgia will have a study trip to Berlin. The program includes seminars on challenges and threats of disinformation and its impact on political process. Participants  will meet German colleagues, media and NGO representatives to share their experience of tackling misinformation as well state and EU representatives to get familiar how disinformation is dealt with on the German state and EU level.
After the study trip the journalists shall write a small research paper on disinformation and fake news based on the gained knowledge and experience. Their work will be published on "Myth Detector” Platform as well as by the media they represent.
Working language of Seminars: English
The program is funded by the Federal Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Germany.