Media Development Foundation, MDF Statement
Media Development Foundation, MDF files a complaint to self-regulatory bodies of TV companies Imedi and Georgian Public Broadcasting, GPB on the fact of violation of professional standard of media: the Code of Conduct for Broadcasters, and GPB’s in-House Code of Conduct.
MDF states that the coverage of the rape of minor girl on June 28, 2011 by the TV company Imedi violated article 44 of the Code of Conduct for Broadcasters. GPB also violated article 44 of the Code of Conduct for Broadcasters, as well as article 41.1 of GPB in-House Code of Conduct while covering the same story.
The fact of sexual abuse was the top story of news program Qronika on Imedi channel aired at 20:00, June 28, 2011. Imedi directly identified the underage rape victim, 14 years old girl. TV report also revealed the victim’s exact home address, and aired the interview of minor neighbor, thus fully revealing the victim identity. The host of the live news program also disclosed the names of the victim and abuser, her grandfather.
Georgian Public Broadcasting, GPB evening news program Moambe, aired at 20:00, June 28, 2011, did not identify the name of abuser. However, the rape victim’s identity was fully revealed by the young respondent, whose unedited interview was aired by the channel.
MDF expresses concern stating that the full disclosure of rape victim’s identity by both channels is unacceptable as the violation of the Code of Conduct for Broadcasters, and GPB’s  in-House Code of Conduct.
MDF believes that the grave violation of children’s rights and professional standard of media will not remain unnoticed, and calls for society’s reaction. Media should be guided by the principles of social responsibility and high professionalism while covering such sensitive stories.
We express hope that the self-regulatory bodies of TV companies will timely and adequately discuss and respond to MDF complaint.