Anti-Western Propaganda 2022
The Media Development Foundation (MDF) has been publishing the Anti-Western Propaganda report annually from 2014 to 2020. Taking into account the recent changes in the media ecosystem, the research methodology has undergone some adjustments in terms of media subjects.
The following report analyzes the 2022 trends in anti-Western messages and reviews their typology and sources. Monitoring through traditional media (Television, print, and online outlets) was carried out on both media and other sources - political class, clergy, public organizations, and individual representatives of society.
The report covers the period from January 1 to December 31, 2022. The introductory part presents the main findings of the study, its methodology, and general quantitative data by sources. The second part reviews the structure of anti-Western messages and propaganda methods, while the last part deals with the sources of anti-Western messages.