Attitudes of Muslim Youth towards Media Coverage and Offensive Language
The present report provides the results of focus groups conducted by the Media Development Foundation (MDF) in September 2017. The study aimed at analyzing the attitudes of Muslim youth towards media coverage of Muslim issues.
Media content for the study was selected from the results of Georgian and Russian media monitoring conducted by the MDF in a period between June 15, 2017 and September 15, 2017. Archival materials were also used in some cases. Professional standards of media coverage and observance of ethical norms, as well as attitudes towards media messages, terms and media self-regulation mechanism were subject to observation. The ultimate goal of the study was to develop a guide for the media, involving the guidelines on covering Muslim issues professionally, through the observance of ethical norms.
The report consists of three parts: the first part concerns media self-regulation system; the second part is about various aspects of media coverage and the third, final part involves a guidelines for media, in which key findings of the study are accompanied by relevant recommendations. The Annex provides an auxiliary terminological vocabulary for journalists.