Leader Women for the Democratic Governance
Donor: Center of Electoral Systems Development, Reforms and Trainings
Media Development Foundation, MDF with the support of the Center of Electoral Systems Development, Reforms and Trainings implements the project Leader Women for the Democratic Governance
The project is aimed at enhancing the women's participation in democratic governance and effective decision-making process.
The project includes carrying out information campaign with the purpose of encouraging women's engagement in election processes, within the frame of which several activities are planned, among them preparing PSAs and holding the movable historical exhibitions reflecting the Women's activism.
In order to encourage civic activism and women's participation in local government elections the project envisages conducting the series of trainings about the civic activism and gender equality issues at the youth centers, also holding bloggers' contest My leader Woman, which aims at revealing 10 local leader women and 10 authors of the best blogs.