Coverage of Public Opinion Survey
Protection of the standards of public opinion survey coverage by media means has a special meaning before the pre-election period, and that’s whyMedia Development Foundation, MDFhas re-implemented the research on the theme ofCoverage of Public Opinion Survey by Televisions and Informational Agencies.
The goal of this research is to determine how much qualitatively media has changed the approach to the coverage of public opinion survey in comparison to the previous study, that has been published on October 10-11, 2011 and December 7-8, 2011 implemented by the commission ofAmerican National democratic Institute (NDI), International Republican Institute (IRI)andGeorgian Development Research Institute. The goal of the research is toidentify how media protects local regulations and international standards, in order to avoid public opinion manipulation caused by the ignorance of professional standards.
The author of the research is the expert ofMedia Development Foundation, MDF– Ketevan Mskhiladze. The research was implemented within the frames of the project –Media Monitoring – for Professional Media. The project is supported byOpen Society – Georgia Foundation, OSGF.
The detailed report can be found in an attached file.
Coverage of Public Opinion Survey by Televisions and Informational Agencies (available in Georgian)