Training for journalists on covering ethnical and religious themes
Media Development Foundation, MDF arranged the seminar for journalists on the theme of standards of covering the stories of ethnical and religious minorities at Bazaleti touring complex on May 21-23, 2010. The seminar was attended by 19 representatives of common-national and regional media means. The journalists were introduced the results of the monitoring implemented by the foundation during three months, the main tendencies of the Georgian media during covering ethnical and religious minority stories, typical mistakes and concrete standard violation examples as well as the results of the focus groups held by the participation of the representatives of minorities living in Georgia. The representatives of Media Development Foundation, MDF Tamar Khorbaladze and Keti Mskhiladze, The Chief of the Center of Tolerance existing at Ombudsman’s Office – Beqa Mindiashvili and the representative of judicial educational association "ALPE” – Merab Basilaia were the trainers of the seminar.
The seminar was held within the frames of the program "National Integration and Tolerance in Georgia” (NITG) with the administration of The United Nations Association of Georgia (UNAG) and Eurasia Partnership Foundation (EPF) and was funded by the United States Agency for International Development (USAID).