International Seminar IMED 2014
The Center for International Media Ethics (CIME) annually organizes the  International Media Ethics Day - IMED 2014 worldwide. The fourth IMED will take place on September 19, 2014.
It is a first time when Georgia will be a part of this international event organized locally be Media Development Foundation in partnership with the Ilia State University, UN Association Georgia -UNAG.
The aim of the annual IMED is to mobilize media professionals, IT experts, bloggers, students and interested citizens worldwide to discuss ethical dilemmas locally.
The 2014 edition will have a special focus on digital media ethics and IT security.
Moot role play by students, presentation of textbook Media Ethics and Professional Standards  and award ceremony of journalists and media outlets for ethical and professional coverage of diversity issues will be a part of the event.
From the first IMED in 2011 with only 300 participants from 11 countries, the event has grown a popular worldwide initiative with more than 800 participants from 32 countries in 2013. 50 countries will participate in IMED 2014.