Media development Foundation begins media monitoring
Media development Foundation begins media monitoring on covering ethnical and religious themes.
The monitoring will be implemented within the frames of the project from January 4, 2010. During the period of the monitoring informational news of TV companies: First Channel, Rustavi 2, Imedi, Maestro and Caucasia will be observed from the point of covering ethnical and religious issues.
Besides Media Development Foundation will implement monitoring on covering ethnical and religious stories on newspapers of common-state territorial coverage: "24 Hours”, "Rezonansi”, "Alia”, "Kviris Palitra”, "Asaval-Dasavali”, "Georgian Times”. as well as of the representatives of regional media: "PS” (Kutaisi), "Samkhretis Karibche” (Akhaltsikhe), "Kakhetis khma” (Kakheti), "Tavisupali Sitkva” (Qartli), "Batumelebi” (Adjara), "Gia Boklomi” (Samegrelo), "Guria News” (Guria).
Quantitative and qualitative methods will be used to conduct the monitoring. The information about the revealed tendencies during the monitoring will be send by Media Development Foundation weekly to the organization’s mail-list addresses of the representatives of media, non-governmental organizations and embassies. If you want to recieve that information, please, contact us on E-mail