Myth Detector for media representatives reporting in minority languages
On September 23, at Vere Palace hotel, European Centre for Minority Issues (ECMI) and Media Development Foundation (MDF) organized training for media representative reporting  in minority languages from Kvemo Kartli and Samtskhe-Javakheti regions.
The topic of the seminar was "Euro integration of Georgia, the role of national minorities in this process and Professional Detector of Media”.
Tamar Kintsurashvili, Chairperson of the Board of Media Development Foundation (MDF) presented to the participants effective use of web-portal created about Euro integration process.
The web-portal includes Myths Detectors -  thematic researches on misinformation disseminated by media and aimed at assisting  media outlets to provide the society  with qualified information.
The participants expressed a desire to have relevant resources available in Armenian and Azerbaijani languages in the future.
The project "Professional Detector of Media: Facts and Myths about EU" is implemented with the support of Open Society Foundation Georgia.