Presentation of MDF's new publication
Presentation of a new publication of Media Development Foundation (MDF) was held at cafe Ligamus, Ilia State University on September 19 in the framework of the international seminar  IMED 2014 and at the media conference organized by Charter of Journalistic Ethics with the support of Open Society Foundation Georgia” in Batumi on September 20.
The publication Media Ethics and Professional Standards alongside  the guide to self-regulation includes 10 media case studies from 2013 to illustrate breach of media ethics and professional standards in coverage.
The publication is aimed at informing society about the media self-regulatory mechanisms. The publication is also intended as a guide for media outlets and an additional textbook for schools of journalism.
The electronic version of the publication is available at MDF's library.
The book was published with the support of Open Society Foundation Georgia within the frame of the project Media studies - for Professional and Accountable media.