Tolerance and non-discrimination issues were discussed at Human Dimension Implementation Meeting (HDIM)
Among other participants the representatives of the Eastern Partnership Minorities Network took part in the Human Dimension Implementation Meeting (HDIM) organized by the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR), held in Warsaw, Poland, September 22 through October 3.
Chairperson of the board of Media Development Foundation Tamar Kintsurashvili made intervension at the panel dedicated to the tolerance and non-discrimination on September 30. In her speech, she emphasized challenges Georgia facing in this respect, particularly, the problem of hate speech in media and political landscape as well as on atmosphere inciting hate crimes and government's failure to respond on hate crimes in compliance with legislation, which poses threat to the peaceful cohabitation of different identities. In her speech she spoke about experience of the  civil society platform No to Phobias! launched by leading NGOs as a response to emerging problem of hate speech in public discourse.
HDIM  is a platform gathering annually  57 OSCE participating States, civil society and international organizations. It is aimed at implementation of the human dimension commitments taken by the member states.