Press-tour of Ukrainian Journalists to Georgia
On October 8  Tamar Khorbaladze, Executive Director of Media Development Foundation, MDF made presentation on hate speech in Georgia for the Ukrainian Journalists visiting the country within the frame of the press-tour.
A conference was held on October 7-8 at the Courtyard Marriott Hotel in Tbilisi, where Georgian and Ukrainian professionals exchanged their experience regarding the issues such as: media ethics, regional media challenges, conflict coverage, hate speech and mechanisms to combat such expressions.
Ukrainian journalists and media executives arrived in Georgia within the frame of the Georgia Media Partnership Program (GMPP) implemented by IREX on October 6. The journalists spent one week in Georgia and met with the representatives of local and international civil society and media organizations.