Research - Media Ethics in Armenia: Practice and Challenges
On October 4 Tamar Khorbaladze, Executive Director of Media Development Foundation, MDF presented a research "Media Ethics in Armenia: Practice and Challenges” at the international conference held at Ilia State University. The research was prepared within the frame of the project Crossing the Border: Networking Armenian and Georgian Experts.
The project lasted for seven months in 2014 and was implemented by the non-governmental organizations BTKK – Policy Research Group (Tbilisi, Georgia) and the Armenian Center for Transatlantic Initiatives (Yerevan, Armenia) with the financial support of the Black Sea Trust for Regional Cooperation, a Project by the German Marshall Fund of the United States.
Within the scope of the project, four Armenian and four Georgian experts conducted research activates on issues related to the country’s foreign policy, media, economy, public policy and civil society in Tbilisi and Yerevan. Experts held meetings with the representatives of government, opposition, business and NGOs, gathered data and prepared eight researches. The research papers were published in one book in Russian and English languages.