Role of media in coverage of European issues
The seminar "Georgia-EU - the role of media in coverage of the European Union issues" was held on October 19, at Frontline Georgia Club within the frame of the joint project of Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA) and European Journalism Centre (EJC).
Tamar Mikadze, the representative of European Union Delegation to Georgia talked about Euro integration process and communication with media at the seminar attended by the representatives of major Georgian TV and online outlets.
Tamar Kintsurashvili, Chairperson of the Board of Media Development Foundation (MDF) provided the participants with the information about web-portal created within the project "Professional Detector of Media: Facts and Myths about EU". Journalists and other interested persons have an opportunity to use of electronic resource (, which includesMyths Detectors -thematic researches on misinformation about EU disseminated by media.
Lika Shavgulidze-Basilaia, the author and Producer of a TV Program "Why Do We Choose Europe" took part at the panel. She presented another web-portal Europe for Georgia dedicated to the integration process. The portal allows interested persons to obtain practical information on topical issues of the Association Agreement.
Discussion was held on the challenges that arise during the coverage of the European Integration issues.