Award Ceremony of Diversity School Alumnus and Winners of the competition
The award ceremony of graduates of Diversity School and the winners of the media competition was held at cafe Ligamus, Ilia State University on October 22.
Alexandra Häfliger, Attaché, Diplomatic. Embassy of Switzerland,  Sopho Shamanidi, President's advisor and Beka MIndiashvili, Public Defender Office addressed the school graduates with welcome speeches.
The special jury comprising Davit Paichadze, (Ilia State University, media school),  George Tugushi (Georgian Democracy Initiative), Ramaz Aptsiauri (United Nations Association of Georgia),  Keti Mskhiladze (MDF, Trustee of the Georgian Public Broadcaster) and  Eka Chitanava (Tolerance and Diversity Institute) revealed 5 winners.
Special certificates were granted to Tamuna Janjulia for thereport about Abkhazia and Lusine Pichikiani for blog "About me". The winners will undertake an   internship in Radio Freedom /Radio Liberty and TV Company Tabula.
The jury named Jaikhun Narzalovi for the report about early marriage as the first place winner of the competition, second place went to Gaiane Akojiani for the blog  Orji Public School” and third place – Mania Zalaliani for the report about Doukhobors
Special certifications and the gifts from President’s Administration were handed to all of 19 graduates.
Diversity School was established with the initiative of Media Development Foundation, MDF with the support of the Embassy of the Switzerland in Georgia and on the base of Youth Center of Ilia State University. Non-Georgian Speaking Students enrolled at the Universities through the 4+1 program and the students of Tbilisi Youth Center underwent the course of Diversity School.
From Match 22 the participants from various cities – Akhalkalaki, Akhaltsikhe, Ninotsminda, Gali, Rustavi, Marneuli, Gardabani, Tbilisi – undertook practical course in civil journalism, participated in thematic debates along with the invited guests and engaged in discussions. They had opportunity to expand their knowledge in diversity, tolerance, democracy, civic integration, EU integration, gender and other important issues. At the end of the program the students prepared media products, which are available onblogpage of Diversity School.