Training and Meeting with Political Parties held on Women's Political Participation
Media Development Foundation, MDF held a training and a round table meeting on the topic of women's participation in the electoral process at the  Civil Initiative Office in the town of Tsnori on December 12.
The results of the women’s survey by questionnaire were discussed at the meeting, which was conducted with the aim to reveal the needs of women in order to include them in the electoral programs of the political parties. The survey was conducted by Nana Bagalishvili, the member of Women's Cooperation Network in Sighnaghi.
The round table meeting was attended by the members of the regional organizations of the  following political parties – Georgian Dream, Republican Party, National Forum and Industry will Save Georgia.
The participants  of the training received  information about  women's political participation and civic activism, also received practical information how to imply  the social media in that process.
The project  Women for Change is implemented by Media Development Foundation, MDF with the support of the Center of Electoral Systems Development, Reforms and Trainings.