Round Table Discussion "Hate Speech in Public Discourse"
On December 18, at Frontline Georgia Club the members of the civil society platform - No to Phobia! held a meeting with Sopho Japaridze,the Prime Minister’s advisor for human rights and gender equality issues.
Round table participants discussed the topic "Hate Speech in public discourse" and the institutional mechanisms that should be elaborated to respond on individual expressions of hate speech by civil servants and political appointees. For this purpose, within the frame of civil platform, research of internal regulatory norms of the ministries is planned and recommendations to the Government will be elaborated based on research findings.
The round table discussion  was held within the frame of the project "Advancing National Integration in Georgia" implemented by the United Nations Association of Georgia, UNAG and supported by the United State Agency for International Development, USAID.