MDF filed an administrative complaint vs. MIA
On October 22 Media Development Foundation (MDF) filed an administrative complaint against the Ministry of Internal Affairs at Tbilisi City Court.
On September 23 Media Development Foundation requested the public information and related documentations from the Ministry about budgetary funds spend on dissemination of information by media outlets in 2013-2014. After repeated request made  in an electronic form, MDF appealed to the Minister with an  administrative complaint.
On December 8, after having  failed to meet the terms established by the law, the Media Development Foundation received a partial response from the Ministry, in addition the ministry did not ensure consideration of the administrative complaint. Due to the above mentioned circumstances organization plans to obtain the public information through the court.
Georgian Democratic Initiative provides legal assistance to the Media Development Foundation.