MIA requested additional two-weeks for delivering public information about 2013-2014 contracts
On March 20, the Tbilisi City Court satisfied the motion of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, according to which MIA requested additional two-weeks for delivering public information requested by Media Development Fund (MDF) on September 23, 2014. The judge of City Court shared the argument of the Ministry, according to which the collection of information from relevant agencies requires additional time.
A legal dispute initiated by the Media Development Foundation with the legal assistance of Georgian Democratic Initiative (GDI) is linked with the requested public information and related documentations about budgetary funds spend on dissemination of information by media outlets in 2013-2014.
On November 4, 2014 Media Development Foundation (MDF) filed an administrative complaints to the Ministry as it failed to issue public information upon request. On December 22, due to the fact that the ministry did not ensure consideration of the complaint, MDF filed a lawsuitagainst the Ministry to Tbilisi City Court. After appealing to the court the organization received a partial response from the Ministry.
According to the information obtained from the Ministry of Internal Affairs (January 5, 2014), during the period of January 1 - September 1, 2014, the Ministry purchased 113 255 GEL worth advertising services from the following entities: Media Union "Obiektivi" - 9 178,04; Ltd. "Creatori" - 86 782,60 and 10 378,31; Ltd. "Advertline" - 6 161, 60; News agencies: "Pirveli" - 354, "Geohotnews" - 400. In 2013, the regarding expanses reached to the amount of 693 397 GEL and contacts was concluded with the following organizations: TBC TV - 32 062, 52 294 and 28, 10; Ltd. Media Shift -30 328,66 , Ltd "" - 3 754, Ltd. "Media Port" - 46 238, 83; 102 275, 07 and 106 099,11; Radio "Imedi" - 3 176,96; Radio "Sakartvelo" - 4 785,65; UM Georgia - 142 064,06; 124, 757, 54 and 62 143,17; Media Union "Obiektivi" - 5000, the TV company "Kavkasia" - 2 417, 09.
Media Development Foundation requests the contracts and relevant acceptance and delivery acts from the Ministry. The next trial will be held at Tbilisi City Court on May 19.
In addition, court dispute is ongoing between MDF and the departments under the supervision of Ministry of Internal Affairs -Security Police and 112 services, which failed to supply the public information upon request.