MDF conducted training on Diversity Media Coverage for TV journalists
On April 3-5, 2015, Media Development Foundation (MDF) conducted 3-day training in ‘Diversity Media Coverage’ for TV journalists in Lopota.
The training envisaged to equip participants with both theoretical and practical knowledge (through role play, movie-show, etc.) on the coverage of diversity-related issues.
The training course encompassed such issues, as combating discrimination in media, Code of Conduct of Public Broadcasting, international standards on the coverage of gender-related issues and gender-based violence (GBV), legal aspects of combating discrimination, discriminatory cases in media, criminal acts in the context of discrimination, religious diversity of Georgia, etc.
The journalists of the national TV channels (Georgian Public Broadcaster, Rustavi 2, Imedi), as well as Maestro and Tabula and regional televisions (Akhalkalaki, Akhaltsikhe, Telavi, Gurjaani, Public Broadcaster of Adjara, Batumi 25, Kvemo Kartli) took part in the training.
The training was organized within USAID’s ‘Advancing National Integration in Georgia’ [ANI] project, implemented by the UN Association of Georgia.