Award ceremony of winners of the blogger contest held
The traditional award ceremony of winners of the blogger contest and leader women was held at the Radisson Blue Iveria Hotel, Tbilisi, on April 18.
The following winners - bloggers and leader women - were  revealed as a result of the contest:  Tamar Mghrebrishvili , the liaison officer of  Bagram base in Afghanistan, the blog was prepared by Teimuraz Siradze;  Luisa Mutoshvili , the Chairperson of Akhmeta regional organization of the Republican Party (Pankisi), blogger - Manana Mamagulashvili, the correspondent of  the Information Centers Network; Keti Khidasheli from Dvabzu vilage of Ozurgeti district, the representative of nongovernmental organization "Women for regional development", blogger - Nana Bagalishvili; The founder of "Winning Women's Club" Tina Beruchashvili, blogger - Lika Enikidze; Elene Kvernadze, the representative UN Association and founder of public movement " See, Learn, Break the Silence ", blogger - Shorena Tkeshelashvili; The history teacher at Surami #3 School  Natelia Gogoladze, the author of the blog - Lado Gogoladze; the head of "Shida Kartli Community Foundation for Peace and Development" and United Nations human rights observers Marika Buchukuri, blogger - Salome Benidze. Tsiala Chkhartishvili from Kutaisi, who works on the issue of Roma children integration, the author of the blog - Kristine Maghlakelidze; One of the founders of the Community Organization "Leli” Manana Nersezashvili, blogger - Salome Modebadze; Psychologist and Eurythmos specialist Lela Prangulashvili, the blogger - Salome Belkania.
Blogger's Contest, which was aimed at revealing the local leader women, was conducted by Media Development Foundation already for the second time. The winners were revealed by a  special jury, which was staffed by Nino Tsintsadze, the representative of Tolerance and Diversity Institute;  Tiko Tsomaia, the representative of the Caucasus School of Journalism and Media Management of Georgian Institute of Public Affairs. Nino Danelia, Professor of Ilia State University, Keti Kardava, the journalist of Georgia's Public Broadcaster, Neli Agirba, the anchor of "Kurieri" News Program of Rustavi 2 TV Company.
The project Women for Changes was implemented with the support of the Center of Electoral Systems Development, Reforms and Trainings.