Rustavi 2’s Self-regulatory body satisfies complaint of NGOs
Rustavi 2 TV Channel self-regulatory body has considered the statements made regarding  Jehovah’s Witnesses by the anchor of the program Nanuka’s Show aired on 26 November,  as a violation of the Code of Conduct.
On March 13 a review of complaint filed by the Media Development Foundation (MDF), the Georgian Democracy Initiative (GDI), the Tolerance and Diversity Institute (TDI), and the Human Rights Education and Monitoring Center (EMC) was held. TV Company’s self-regulatory body satisfied the appeal and addressed to the producer and author of the program Nanuka Zhorzholiani with a complaint letter.
The authors of the complaint believed that the   program aired on 26 November contained discriminatory expressions toward Jehovah’s Witnesses. In particular, the statement of the anchor: "I am afraid of them [Jehovah’s Witnesses]… It is good that you abandoned them’’ and the whole interview was disputable, which violated 17.2, 21, 31, 32, 33 Articles of the Code of Conduct for Broadcasters.