Board of Trustees of the Public Broadcaster – a new model and expected management crisis
MDF’s report on problems related of manning the Board of Trustees of the Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB) was released. Particularly, the report concerns the fact that two years after the enactment of the law that the parliament of Georgia has failed to achieve consensus on candidates nominated by the political opposition and the Board of Trustees still has two vacant places that are allocated to the opposition, therewith undermining the balance and diversity in the governing body of the broadcaster as it was initially envisaged by the legislation.
The report also covers expected management crisis in the governance of the Public Broadcaster. On the one hand, the parliament does not elect those members to the Board, which are the quota allocated to the opposition and on the other hand, tenures of incumbent members are not defined.
The report is followed by recommendations for relevant stakeholders.