Presentation of the Research Findings on Media Independence and Transparency in Georgia
On June 14, at Tbilisi Marriott Hotel, Media Development Foundation (MDF), Transparency International Georgia (TI-Georgia) and Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association (GYLA) held a joint conference and presented research findings on various aspects of the media independence and transparency.
The conference covered the following topics: recent trends in media advertisement industry, international and Georgian practices and regulations concerning TV rating systems and auditing of TV rating companies, trends of distribution of public funds to media organizations and its impact on media content and independence.
During the conference, the researchers of Media Development Foundation Gela Bochikashvili and Mariam Lortkipanidze presented the results of a new study "Practice of allocating budgetary resources among media for the release of information and advertisement".
Discussions were held after presentations.
Researches were conducted with the financial support of EWMI ACCESS.