MDF's report “Anti-Western Propaganda”
On April 18, 2017 Media Development Foundation presented report "Anti-Western Propaganda”. The study presents the analysis of media monitoring carried out by the Media Development Foundation (MDF) during 2016. It reviews anti-Western messages and disinformation disseminated by Georgian media outlets and other sources – politicians, clergy, civil organizations and representatives of society.
The monitoring revealed the following trends. Much like the previous period (2014-2015), the highest number of anti-Western messages (32.7%) concerned the issues of identity, human rights and values. A dominating view was that the West tries to impose homosexuality, incest, pedophilia, zoophilia, perversion and fights against national identity, traditions, Orthodox Christianity, family as a social institution.
Compared to previous years, there was an increase seen in messages against NATO (20.1%). An opinion was promoted that Georgia’s integration into NATO would result in the country losing Russia-occupied territories of Abkhazia and Samachablo.
The main source of anti-western messages was the media. Eight political parties distinguished themselves for their anti-Western narrative; one of these parties – Industry Will Save Georgia – was represented in the parliament majority.