Civic Activism and women's political participation
Media Development Foundation, MDF held the cycle of trainings within the frame of the project Leader Women for Political Governance in five cities of Georgia - Akhaltsikhe, Marneuli, Gori, Kutaisi and Batumi - from May 9 to June 3.
Training program covered the issues linked with women's civic activism and political participation. The trainings were conducted by the expert of MDF Keti Mtskhiladze as well as invited speakers - representative of the Union Sapari Baia Pataraia,  Philosopher Tata Tsopurishvili and  representative of the Center for Constitutional Research of Ilia State University Giorgi Meladze.
Within the framework of the trainings the following issues were discussed: importance of women's political engagement and existing legal mechanisms, the methods of new media platforms in civic activism and challenges of women's political activism.
Trainings were conducted with the support of the Center of Electoral Systems Development, Reforms and Trainings.