Monitoring of Hate Speech and Anti-Western Sentiments in Pre-Election Discourse
The present report provides the results of media monitoring carried out by the Media Development Foundation (MDF) and seven Youth Centers of the UN Association’s PITA program ahead of the October 2017 municipal elections.
The monitoring was carried out on the cases of hate speech, xenophobic expressions and anti-Western statements disseminated by political subjects and media outlets.
Considering the peculiarities of municipal elections, besides national televisions, newspapers and online editions, monitoring also covered local media outlets and Facebook pages of regional political subjects.
The monitoring was conducted in partnership with the UN Association of Georgia, within the framework of the USAID-funded Promoting Integration, Tolerance and Awareness Program (PITA) program.
Authors: Tamar Kintsurashvili, Tina Gogoladze, Giorgi Revishvili
Media monitoring by: Sopho Gogadze, Khatia Lomidze, Tamar Gagniashvili.
Regional PITA Youth Centers monitors: Babaken Abajian, Varo Gabrelian, Victoria Egian, Lili Zazadze, DaviT Zhorzholiani, Giorgi Bolkvadze, Luka Zedashidze, Irakli Iagorshvili.
Link: Monitoring of Hate Speech and Anti-Western Sentiments in Pre-Election Discourse
Monitoring of Hate Speech and Anti-Western Sentimentsin Pre-Election Discourse by Media Development Foundation on Scribd