Media Development Foundation, MDF Statement
Media Development Foundation, MDF condemns promotion of violence in any forms by media and remarks against such media activities that may promote violence and create threat for lives and health of any person and their family members.
Numerous monitoring results implemented by the foundation revealed and show that the newspaper – "Asaval-dasavali” constantly used hate speech, but with the decision of publishing the personal data and even addresses of the prison stuff the newspaper has overcome all limits of consciousness and ethics. The decision of the newspaper has endangered these people, whose guilt, in case of evidence, should be conducted by the court.
In accordance, the newspaper should take responsibility on any violent reaction, that may be caused by the spreading such information among some groups of society.
And the society, from its side, is ought to show its noncompliance towards this (and such) facts and express a protest against the newspaper "Asaval-dasavali.”
We call on politicians do not promote violent actions coming from media and some groups of society, as well as calls for law enforcers to do their best to prevent the expected results in a timely manner.