MDF and ALPE Foundation joint statement
We would like to express our strong protest regarding the growing number of immoral facts in social media. The video footage reflecting sexual life of one of the citizens appeared in social networks, on May 2, 2013. This is not the first time when video material of individual’s private life circulates in social media. Such video materials are usually recorded on a hidden camera or fabricated.
Society should realize that filming and publication of such video in media, not only violates the human rights, but also presents a major public threat, because there is a probability that such kind of acts are carried out by some state agencies.
We call on responsible law-enforcement bodies to investigate the origins of the video and its publication in social network, as they have the possibility to act and create the precedent of the legal reaction to such acts.
We would like to stress that if we leave such facts without a proper legal reaction, the tendency will turn into a strong tool of fighting against society, and any citizen might be unprotected.