Statement of the NGOs on the illegal installation of a so called Border Sign in the vicinity of Bershueti village
On July 4th, 2017 Russian occupation forces illegally installed a so-called Border Sign across the occupation line in the Tskhinvali region, in the area of Bershueti village, Gori district. Moscow continues seizing Georgian territories and inculcating fear among the peaceful population. Herein, this is once again a continuation of Russia’s annexation policy towards occupied territories of Georgia.
Given situation represents a serious challenge to the national security of our country and the peaceful resolution of the Russian-Georgian conflict. Russia continues to grossly violate the principles of international law and its commitments undertaken under the Ceasefire Agreement of 12 August 2008. It’s obvious that Russia’s goal is to fully annex occupied regions of Georgia and to shift Georgia’s foreign policy.
We appeal to the Government of Georgia to mobilize the position of the international community in both bilateral and multilateral formats and alongside to immediately hold a meeting in the framework of Security Council or/and security and Crisis Management Council, wherein imminent threats Georgia and its citizens face, Georgia’s security challenges, expressed in a so-called borderization, creeping occupation, and prospective annexation, will be discussed.
It’s crucially important to fundamentally revise Georgia’s strategy of relations with Russia. Once again, within the given circumstances elaborating anti-annexation strategy and thereof, planning adequate actions on its basis, including the development of efficient plans and standard operating procedures for addressing such crises, is critically essential.
Research Journalism and Advocacy Center
Georgia’s Democratic Initiative (GDI)
Georgian Foundation for Strategic and International Studies (GFSIS)
Transparency International – Georgia (TI)
World Experience for Georgia (WEG)
Economic Policy Research Center (EPRC)