Georgian Democracy Initiative (GDI), Transparecy International (TI), Georgian Young Lawyers` Association (GYLA), Media Development Foundation (MDF), Human Rights Education and Monitoring Center (EMC) and International Society for Fair and Democratic Elections (ISFED) express serious concern over the insufficient and inadequate reaction of the Georgian authorities to claim made by Secretary General of UNM opposition party and the former Prime Minister Vano Merabishvili on his alleged kidnapping from prison cell.
We have requested number of times the authorities to launch an investigation based these grave allegations. Despite clear requirements of the Georgian Law to launch a full-scale investigation into such facts by the Prosecutor's Office, no investigation has taken place. The actions of the authorities have been limited to an internal inquiry condiucted by the Ministry of Corrections.
The inquiry carried out by the Inspectorate General of the Ministry raised numerous additional questions and once again proved the necessity of conducting a full-scale and timely investigation. The doubts were further reinforced by the conrtradictory statements of Minister Sozar Subari on the storage of the recordings of the CCTV cameras installed in Merabishvili's cell.
We once again urge the authorities to launch an investigation required by the law to ensure a thorough examination of  Mr Merabishvili's grave allegation as well as answer legitimate questions of the society on this matter.